Hornbills, Toucans, Turacos
The Abyssinian Ground Hornbill is one of two species of ground hornbill. The other is the Southern Ground Hornbill.
The Abyssinian Ground Hornbill prefers to walk OR run on the ground rather than flying. Usually they only flies if it is startled, OR encounters a tall grass.
In captivity, they can live 35–40 years. Diet in the wild consists of a wide variety of small vertebrates and invertebrates, including tortoises, lizards, spiders, beetles, and caterpillars; also takes carrion, some fruits, seeds, and groundnuts. Their height is up to 3 ft and wingspan is up to 6 ft.
The Abyssinian Ground Hornbill has long bare legs for walking. The Male has a red throat pouch and the female has a Blue throat pouch. Modified feathers form long eyelashes, which protect their eyes from dust.
The Curl-crested Aracari is a species of bird in the Toucans.
The Curl-crested Aracari is found in the southwestern section of the Amazon Basin, with the Amazon River being its northern range limit. Near the Amazon River, its range extends east to about the Madeira River, while it in the southern half of its range extends east to around the Xingu River. It is overall rare to uncommon, but regularly seen at several localities, including the Tambopata-Candamo reserve in Peru, the Noel Kempff Mercado National Park in Bolivia, and the Cristalino State Park near Alta Floresta in Brazil.
Its natural habitat is tropical moist lowland forests. It is primarily a frugivore, but will also take nestling of birds such as the Yellow-rumped Cacique.
The Emerald Toucanet is a near-passerine bird occurring in mountainous regions from Mexico, through Central America, to northern Venezuela and along the Andes as far south as central Bolivia. Some taxa currently included in this species are sometimes split into separate species.
Like other toucans, the Emerald Toucanet is brightly marked and has a large bill. The adult is 40 cm long and weighs 200 gm. The male and female are alike in appearance, although the female generally is smaller and slightly shorter-billed.
It is mainly green. The vent and tail-tip are rufous. The bill is black with yellow to the upper mandible and a white band at the base of the bill. Juveniles are duller including the throat, and the black areas of the bill are replaced with dusky or the bill is entirely yellowish.
The Green Aracari is a toucan, a near-passerine bird found in the lowland forests of northeastern South America, in the northeast Amazon Basin, the Guianas and the eastern Orinoco River drainage of Venezuela. At 34 cm from bill tip to tail tip, it is the smallest aracari in its range, and among the smallest members of the toucan family.
Its diet consists mostly of fruit, including the fruits of Cecropia trees and the palm Oenocarpus bacaba. Breeding occurs from February to June. It nests in tree cavities, producing 2–4 white eggs.
In captivity it is the most frequently bred aracari and member of the toucan family and is the most popular as a tame hand fed pet. They require a large cage due to their active nature, and a high fruit diet. The cage also requires toys to prevent boredom. When all these requirements are met the potential owner is rewarded with a loving companion bird for many years.
The Indian Grey Hornbill is a common hornbill on the Indian subcontinent. It is mostly arboreal and is commonly sighted in pairs.
They have grey feathers all over the body with a light grey or dull white belly. The horn is black or dark grey with a casque extending up to the point of curvature in the horn. Indian Grey Hornbills usually form their nest in tree holes. A peculiar characteristic of this bird is that the female stays inside the nest and the male seals the nest hole leaving only a small hole for feeding the female. In this way they safeguard the eggs and hatchlings. While inside the nest, the female will pluck out all her feathers and throw them outside the nest so that it can maintain the required space along with the growing chicks.
The regrowth of the feathers in the female coincides with the maturity of the chicks at which point the nest is broken open. These birds usually feeds on fruits including a variety of figs and occasionally on small insects, lizards, small snakes etc.
The Keel-billed Toucan is also known as Sulfur-breasted Toucan OR Rainbow-billed Toucan. It is a colorful Latin American member of the toucan family. It is the national bird of Belize.
Including its bill, the Keel-billed Toucans length is 55 cm. Their large and colorful bill is around 15 cm, about one-third of its length. While the bill seems large and cumbersome, it is in fact a spongy, hollow bone covered in keratin, a very light and hard protein.
The plumage of the Keel-billed Toucan is mainly black with a yellow neck and chest. Molting occurs once per year. It has blue feet and red feathers at the tip of its tail. The bill is mainly green with a red tip and orange sides.
Keel-billed Toucans have feet with toes facing in different directions. In the case of the Keel Billed Toucan, it has two toes facing forward and two facing back. Because the Toucans spend a large portion of time in the trees, this helps for the birds to stay on the branches of the trees and hop from one to another.
The Malabar Grey Hornbill is a hornbill that is endemic to the Western Ghats and associated hills of southern India. They have a large beak but lack the casque that is prominent in other species of hornbills. They are found mainly in dense forest and around rubber, arecanut or coffee plantations. They move around in small groups, feeding on figs and other forest fruits. Their loud cackling and laughing call makes them familiar to people living in the region.
The Malabar Pied Hornbill is species of hornbill which are a family of tropical near-passerine birds. The Malabar Pied Hornbill is a common resident breeder in tropical southern Asia from India and Sri Lanka east to Borneo. Its habitat is open woodland and cultivation, often close to habitation.
During incubation, the female lays two or three white eggs in a tree hole, which is blocked off with a cement made of mud, droppings and fruit pulp. There is only one narrow aperture, just big enough for the male to transfer food to the mother and the chicks.
When the chicks and the female are too big to fit in the nest, the mother breaks out and rebuilds the wall, then both parents feed the chicks.
The Malabar Pied Hornbill is a large hornbill, at 65 cm in length. It has mainly black plumage apart from its white belly, throat patch, tail sides and trailing edge to the wings. The bill is yellow with a large, mainly black casque. Male and female are similar, but immatures have a smaller casque. This species is omnivorous, taking fruit, fish and small mammals. Figs form an important part of their diet.
The Red-breasted Toucan is found in southern and eastern Brazil, eastern Paraguay and far north-eastern Argentina. It is primarily found in Atlantic Forest.
It is one of the smallest species of toucans, weighing 350 gm. Its beak is one of the shortest of toucans at 10 cm in length. The Red-breasted Toucan derives its name from the large area of red feathers, which are really on the abdomen. Its breast is actually orange, with yellow at the sides. The beak is mostly pale greenish-horn, leading to its alternative common name, the Green-billed Toucan.
The Toco Toucan is the largest and best known species in the toucan family. It is found in semi-open habitats throughout a large part of central and eastern South America. It is a common attraction in zoos.
The Toco Toucan has a striking plumage with a mainly black body, a white throat, chest and uppertail-coverts, and red undertail-coverts. What appears to be a blue iris is actually thin blue skin around the eye. This blue skin is surrounded by another ring of bare, orange skin. The most noticeable feature, however, is its huge bill, which is yellow-orange, tending to deeper reddish-orange on its lower sections and culmen, and with a black base and large spot on the tip. It looks heavy, but as in other toucans it is relatively light because the inside largely is hollow. The tongue is nearly as long as the bill and very flat.
With a total length of 65 cm including a bill that measures 20 cm, and a weight of 900 gm, it is the largest species of toucan. Males are larger than females, but otherwise both are alike. Juveniles are duller and shorter-billed than adults. Its voice consists of a deep, coarse croaking, often repeated every few seconds. It also has a rattling call and will bill-clack.
The Trumpeter Hornbill is a medium-sized hornbill, with length of 25 in and weight of 1 kg. These are characterized by a large grey casque on the bill, smaller in females. The eyes are brown or red, with pink surrounding skin.
The Trumpeter Hornbill is a gregarious bird, usually living in groups of 2 to 5 individuals, although sometimes as many as 50. This hornbill is a locally common resident of the tropical evergreen forests of Burundi, Mozambique, Botswana, Congo, Kenya, the Caprivi strip of Namibia and eastern South Africa, where it feeds on fruits and large insects. Like other hornbills, the females incubate 4 to 5 white eggs, while sealed in the nest compartment.